Legal and Regulatory Information

Terms and Conditions

TERMS OF WEBSITE USE

London Wall Partners LLP welcomes you to the www.londonwallpartners.com website (our site). These terms of use together with our privacy policy (see below) set out the terms on which you may make use of our site. Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.

Access to some facilities on our site, such as the Careers section, may require you to provide us with personal details about yourself. By submitting your CV and providing us with your details you will be deemed to have accepted these terms of use. If you do submit any personal data you should read our privacy policy below.

If you have provided any personal details and those details subsequently change, you should notify us by emailing contact@londonwallpartners.com.

INFORMATION ABOUT US

London Wall Partners LLP (we) are a limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales under number OC375373 and our registered office is at Salisbury House, London Wall, London, EC2M 5QQ.  We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority under number 583354.

If you need to contact us please write to us at Salisbury House, London Wall, London EC2M 5QQ, or send an email to contact@londonwallpartners.com.

In the event that you are dissatisfied with the advice you receive, you may be entitled to make a complaint. We treat complaints very seriously and our complaints procedure is available on request. If you wish to register a complaint, please contact us either by writing to The Compliance Oversight Officer, London Wall Partners LLP, Salisbury House, London Wall, London, EC2M 5QQ, or telephoning +44 (0) 20 3696 6800. For your further protection, if you cannot settle your complaint with us, you may be entitled to refer it to the Financial Ombudsman Service (“FOS”). Full details of the FOS can be found on its website at www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk.

ACCESSING OUR SITE

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend our site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

We may restrict access to some parts of our site to our clients and, from time to time, we may change the restricted areas or restrict access to the entire site.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials that they have printed off or downloaded in any way, and must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes unless you have obtained a licence or explicit permission to do so from our licensors or us.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site and any related materials will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

OUR SITE CHANGES REGULARLY

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material but we shall endeavour to make you aware of when the material was originally posted and last updated.

INFORMATION ABOUT YOU AND YOUR VISITS TO OUR SITE

All information received by us from you and/or your use of our site will be used in accordance with our privacy policy (see below).

We respect the personal information provided by you. We will only transfer this information in accordance with our privacy policy.

LINKING TO OUR SITE

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement without our express consent. You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

LINKS FROM OUR SITE

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

VIRUSES, HACKING AND OTHER OFFENCES

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

TRADE MARKS

London Wall Partners, londonwallpartners.com and all related names and logos are trade marks of London Wall Partners LLP.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Commentary and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

In addition, we do not warrant that our site or its contents are virus free or that it is compatible with your software or computer configuration. We accept no liability for any loss or damage of whatever nature you may suffer in the event of an infection or contamination by a virus or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware. You are solely responsible for protecting your hardware, software and system from such attacks.

MISCELLANEOUS

Nothing herein will be deemed to create a partnership or joint venture between us. Neither of us shall have the authority to bind the other or to contract in the name of or create a liability against the other in any way for any purpose.

No failure or delay by either us in exercising our rights pursuant to these terms of use will operate as a waiver of that right nor will any single or partial exercise by us or you of any right preclude any further exercise of any other right.

If any provision of these terms of use is found to be illegal, void or unenforceable by any court of competent jurisdiction, such invalidity shall not affect the validity of the remaining terms of our agreement.

A person who is not a party to our agreement has no right under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to rely upon or enforce any term of our agreement but this does not affect any right or remedy of a third party which exists or is available apart from that Act.

JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW

The English courts will have non-exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country. These terms of use are governed by English law.

VARIATIONS

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Thank you for visiting our site.

PRIVACY POLICY

For our Privacy Policy please see below.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to contact@londonwallpartners.com.

 

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and this policy (together with our terms of use above and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), London Wall Partners LLP, whose registered office is at Salisbury House, London Wall, London, EC2M 5QQ, is the data controller.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you email to us, which includes information provided when you submit your CV or when you report a problem with our site;
     
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
     
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES, COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration, to improve the structure and content of our site. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For these reasons we reserve the right to use cookies as an anonymous method of recording your usage of our site and would ask that if you do not wish to have cookies recorded on your machine, you amend the settings on your browser to prevent them from being created. The “Help” section in your browser should provide you with the necessary information to adjust your settings and control the creation and storage of cookies on your hard drive.

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are.

A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

Two types of cookies are used by us on our site:

  • Session Cookies: which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site; and
     
  • Persistent cookies: which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

Cookies can help a website to arrange content to match your preferred interests more quickly. Most major websites use cookies. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

Session Cookies allow you to carry information across pages of our site and avoid having to re-enter information and to allow you to access stored information.

Persistent Cookies help allow our website to remember your preferences and settings when you visit our website in the future.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you alter your browser settings to refuse our cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access our site.

Our website may contain electronic images known as web beacons, which allows us to count users who have visited those pages and deliver co-branded services. Web beacons are not used to access your personally identifiable information on our site. They are a technique to compile aggregated statistics about our website’s usage. Web beacons collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may from time to time be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Where this is the case, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Athough we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site or sent by email; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights or property and the safety of our clients or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

TERMS & CONDITIONS

For our Terms and Conditions please see above.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to contact@londonwallpartners.com.